Error message

Deprecated function: implode(): Passing glue string after array is deprecated. Swap the parameters in drupal_get_feeds() (line 394 of /var/www/html/includes/common.inc).

Triticum dicoccoides (Körn.) Körn. ex Schweinf.

Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
T. dicoccoides
Genus
Triticum
Species
Triticum dicoccoides (Körn.) Körn. ex Schweinf.
Common Name
Wild emmer wheat
Description

T. turgidum ssp. dicoccoides Thell is also named Triticum dicoccoides sometimes. It is a tetraploid wheat with 28 chromosomes (2n = 4x = 28, AABB). It is considered to be the wild form of all domesticated emmer wheats, i.e. wild emmer wheat (WEW). The species has two homologous sets of chromosomes (BBAA) thought to have arisen from spontaneous hybridization between two diploid donor species. The A genome conferred by the current species T. urartu is considered the donor species, while the donor of the B genome is unknown but was likely a species closely related to modern Aegilops speltoides Tausch (2n = 14; SS). Wild emmer is considered the progenitor of all modern cultivated tetraploid wheat.

The WEW genome was sequenced by an international collaboration led by wheat researchers in Tel Aviv University, Israel, using then cutting-edge software DenovoMAGIC2 produced by the company NRGene (Avni et al. Science 2017).

Gene Expression Data: 1 RNA-Seq study and 17 RNA-Seq samples are currently available on WheatGene.

Raw RNA-Seq data was retrieved from the NCBI and processed by the WheatGene team to estimate the TPM expression patters. Such data belongs to the following study:

  • Akpinar BA et al. Root precursors of microRNAs in wild emmer and modern wheats show major differences in response to drought stress. Funct Integr Genomics, 2015 Sep;15(5):587-98

The photo of "Triticum dicoccoides" by CIMMYT is licensed under CC BY-NC-SA 2.0

Organism Image
Cross Reference
There are no cross references.
GO Report
Any analysis with GO results related to this organism are available for viewing. For further information, see the analysis information page.
Close [X]
Term Information