Error message

Deprecated function: implode(): Passing glue string after array is deprecated. Swap the parameters in drupal_get_feeds() (line 394 of /var/www/html/includes/common.inc).

Triticum urartu

Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
T. urartu
Genus
Triticum
Species
Triticum urartu
Common Name
Red wild einkorn wheat
Description

Triticum urartu (diploid, AA, 2n=2x=14) is the progenitor of the A subgenome of tetraploid (Triticum turgidum, AABB) and hexaploid (Triticum aestivum, AABBDD) wheat. All six species of the wheat genus contain the A genome, indicating that the wheat A genome is the basic genome of wheat evolution and plays a central role in wheat evolution. The diploid Urartu wheat with A genome is the original donor species of wheat A genome, mainly distributed in the Middle East.

In view of the importance of the wheat A genome, Chinese Academy of Sciences was the first to complete the wheat A genome draft sequence. The current version was an improved version and was published in 2018 (Ling et al. 2018 Nature).

Gene Expression Data: 2 RNA-Seq studies and 7 RNA-Seq samples are currently available on WheatGene.

Raw RNA-Seq data was retrieved from the NCBI and processed by the WheatGene team to estimate the TPM expression patters. Such data belongs to the following studies:

  • Michikawa A et al. Genome-wide polymorphisms from RNA sequencing assembly of leaf transcripts facilitate phylogenetic analysis and molecular marker development in wild einkorn wheat. Mol Genet Genomics, 2019 Oct;294(5):1327-1341.
  • Krasileva KV et al. Separating homeologs by phasing in the tetraploid wheat transcriptome. Genome Biol, 2013 Jun 25;14(6):R66.
Organism Image
Cross Reference
There are no cross references.
GO Report
Any analysis with GO results related to this organism are available for viewing. For further information, see the analysis information page.
Close [X]
Term Information