Error message

Deprecated function: implode(): Passing glue string after array is deprecated. Swap the parameters in drupal_get_feeds() (line 394 of /var/www/html/includes/common.inc).

Aegilops tauschii

Summary
Resource Type
Organism
Abbreviation
A. tauschii
Genus
Aegilops
Species
Aegilops tauschii
Common Name
Tausch's goatgrass
Description

Aegilops tauschii is the diploid progenitor of the D genome of hexaploid wheat (Triticum aestivum, genomes AABBDD) and an important genetic resource for wheat. The diploid genome (2n=2x=14, DD) is pivotal during the rise of common wheat, providing more flexibly manipulatable end products with better quality and increased tolerance to abiotic environments (salt, low pH, cold) and biotic resistance (pest resistance), making wheat a staple food worldwide. The DD from Ae. tauschii is considered to be radiated from a common Triticeae ancestor between 2.5 and 4.5 million years ago and a possible homoploid derived from the A an B genome currently born in the common wheat.


The Ae. tauschii accession AL8/78 was sequenced multiple times (Jia et al. 2017, Nature Plants; Luo et al. Nature 2017). The current version collected in this database is produced by Luo et al. (2017)

Gene Expression Data: 2 RNA-Seq studies and 16 RNA-Seq samples are currently available on WheatGene.

Raw RNA-Seq data was retrieved from the NCBI and processed by the WheatGene team to estimate the TPM expression patters. Such data belongs to the following studies:

  • Li A et al. mRNA and Small RNA Transcriptomes Reveal Insights into Dynamic Homoeolog Regulation of Allopolyploid Heterosis in Nascent Hexaploid Wheat. Plant Cell, 2014 May;26(5):1878-1900.
  • Nishijima R et al. Genome-wide identification of novel genetic markers from RNA sequencing assembly of diverse Aegilops tauschii accessions. Mol Genet Genomics, 2016 Aug;291(4):1681-94.
Organism Image
Cross Reference
There are no cross references.
GO Report
Any analysis with GO results related to this organism are available for viewing. For further information, see the analysis information page.
Close [X]
Term Information